Freshly painted stucco home in Albuquerque at golden hour with the Sandia Mountains behind it

Albuquerque painting prices, 2026

Painting Cost in Albuquerque, NM

Real price ranges for interior, exterior, stucco, cabinets and decks in Albuquerque, plus the few things that actually move the price.

Free Estimate
  • Free written estimates
  • Family-owned since 2006
  • Prep done right, every time
  • Serving the whole metro
  • 4.8Google rating
  • 1,000+Projects completed
  • 2006Family-owned since
  • FreeWritten estimates

Straight answers on price

How Much Does It Cost to Paint a House in Albuquerque?

Most Albuquerque homeowners spend a few thousand dollars on one or two rooms and five figures on a full interior with ceilings and trim. An exterior stucco repaint on a typical single story home usually sits in between.

The tables below show typical ranges per room, per square foot and by home size. They are honest market ranges, not quotes, and each one lists what pushes your price up or down. For your exact number, request a free estimate.

  • Ranges per room and per square foot
  • Interior vs exterior side by side
  • What drives every price
  • Free written estimates
Tape measure, pencil and a paint color fan deck on a kitchen counter
Family-ownedSince 2006

Albuquerque Painting Prices at a Glance

Typical ranges for the projects people ask us about most, with the unit each one is usually priced by.

Typical 2026 ranges for the Albuquerque area, labor and paint included, drawn from published cost data and local market pricing. They are not quotes and not our price list. Your free written estimate is the only real number for your home.

Cost to Paint a House by Square Foot

Interior vs exterior painting cost for common Albuquerque home sizes, so you can find yours in one row.

Interior walls

$2 to $4

Per square foot of floor area, walls only.

Full interior

$3.50 to $6

Per square foot of floor, with ceilings, trim and doors.

Exterior

$2 to $4

Per square foot of floor area, stucco and trim.

  • 1,000 sq ft

    Interior, walls only
    $2,000 to $4,000
    Interior with ceilings, trim and doors
    $3,500 to $6,000
    Exterior repaint
    $2,500 to $5,000
  • 1,500 sq ft

    Interior, walls only
    $3,000 to $6,000
    Interior with ceilings, trim and doors
    $5,000 to $9,000
    Exterior repaint
    $3,500 to $6,500
  • 2,000 sq ft

    Interior, walls only
    $4,000 to $8,000
    Interior with ceilings, trim and doors
    $7,000 to $12,000
    Exterior repaint
    $4,500 to $8,500
  • 2,500 sq ft

    Interior, walls only
    $5,000 to $10,000
    Interior with ceilings, trim and doors
    $8,500 to $15,000
    Exterior repaint
    $5,500 to $10,000
  • 3,000 sq ft

    Interior, walls only
    $6,000 to $12,000
    Interior with ceilings, trim and doors
    $10,500 to $18,000
    Exterior repaint
    $6,500 to $12,000

Typical 2026 ranges for the Albuquerque area, labor and paint included, drawn from published cost data and local market pricing. They are not quotes and not our price list. Your free written estimate is the only real number for your home.

What Each Painting Project Costs and Why

Every project type has its own price drivers. Here is what to expect for each one, and what to ask about when you compare quotes.

Living room freshly painted soft greige with a white ceiling, wood vigas and a kiva fireplace
Typical range$400 to $900
01

Per room and whole home

Interior Painting

Interior price follows wall area, ceiling height and how much trim is in the room. Dry air opens cracks at seams and corners in most Albuquerque homes, so patching and texture matching are often part of the job.

Typical interior painting ranges in Albuquerque
Bedroom, walls only$400 to $900
Room with ceiling and trim$650 to $1,400
Great room or vaulted ceiling$1,200 to $2,800
Interior door, both sides$100 to $200 each

What moves the price

  • Ceiling height
  • Crack and patch repair
  • Dark to light changes
  • Trim in a second color
See interior painting
Two-story stucco house mid repaint with a ladder, masked windows and plastic over the shrubs
Typical range$3,500 to $6,500
02

Stucco, trim and doors

Exterior Painting

Exterior price follows the size and height of the house, how much the stucco needs crack repair and how much wood trim, fascia and doors there are. The high-desert sun and monsoon storms are why prep matters here.

Typical exterior painting ranges in Albuquerque
Single story, 1,500 sq ft$3,500 to $6,500
Two story, 2,500 sq ft$6,000 to $11,000
Trim, fascia and doors only$1,200 to $3,500
Front door$250 to $500

What moves the price

  • Two stories or scaffolding
  • Stucco crack repair
  • Peeling wood trim
  • Color change
See exterior painting
Roller spreading fresh paint over textured stucco
Typical range$1.50 to $3 / sq ft of wall
03

Coatings for desert stucco

Stucco Painting

Standard acrylic paint and a thick elastomeric coating are priced very differently. Elastomeric bridges hairline cracks and sheds monsoon rain, but it takes more material and more time, so it sits at the top of the exterior range.

Typical stucco painting ranges in Albuquerque
Acrylic repaint on stucco$1.50 to $3 / sq ft of wall
Elastomeric coating$2.50 to $5 / sq ft of wall
Crack repair before coating$300 to $1,500

What moves the price

  • Coating type
  • Crack count and width
  • Texture depth
  • Colored stucco to paint
See stucco painting
Kitchen with freshly painted sage green shaker cabinets and doors drying on padded racks
Typical range$3,500 to $7,500
04

A new kitchen look

Cabinet Painting

Cabinet painting is priced by the piece, because every door and drawer front is cleaned, sanded, primed and finished. It usually costs a fraction of new cabinets and changes the whole kitchen.

Typical cabinet painting ranges in Albuquerque
Typical kitchen$3,500 to $7,500
Per door or drawer front$100 to $200
Bathroom vanity$400 to $900

What moves the price

  • Number of pieces
  • Current finish condition
  • Dark to light color
  • Island and cabinet boxes
See cabinet painting
Backyard deck half stained cedar and half bare weathered gray wood with desert foothills beyond
Typical range$2 to $5 / sq ft
05

Wood in the desert sun

Deck and Fence Staining

Deck and fence staining is priced by surface area or linear foot. Sun-dried gray wood needs cleaning and often sanding before stain will soak in evenly, and that prep is most of the difference between quotes.

Typical deck and fence staining ranges in Albuquerque
Deck staining$2 to $5 / sq ft
Typical deck$800 to $2,500
Fence, one side$3 to $7 / linear ft

What moves the price

  • Wood condition
  • Railings and stairs
  • Solid vs semi-transparent stain
  • Board repairs
See deck and fence staining
New home at the paint stage with primed drywall, masked windows and paper covered floors
Typical range$1.75 to $3.50
06

New homes and additions

New Construction Painting

New construction painting prices are lower per square foot because the house is empty and the work can be sprayed in order. Primer made for new drywall comes first, then finish coats on walls, ceilings, trim and doors.

Typical new construction painting ranges in Albuquerque
Interior, per sq ft of floor$1.75 to $3.50
Exterior, per sq ft of floor$1.50 to $3
Addition or remodelPriced per project

What moves the price

  • Finish level
  • Number of colors
  • Trim and door count
  • Schedule around trades
See new construction painting
Drywall patch skimmed smooth on an orange peel wall, with a taping knife and mud pan on a step stool
Typical range$150 to $450
07

Repairs before paint

Drywall Repair

Drywall repair is usually priced per repair, with texture matching included. Ceiling water damage costs more because it needs a stain-blocking primer and often a larger patch.

Typical drywall repair ranges in Albuquerque
Small patch and texture$150 to $450
Several patches in a room$300 to $800
Ceiling water damage$500 to $1,500
Popcorn ceiling removal$1.50 to $4 / sq ft

What moves the price

  • Size of the damage
  • Texture type
  • Ceiling vs wall
  • Stain blocking
See drywall repair
Interior wall in a soft clay lime wash look with a wooden bench and vase under wood vigas
Typical range$4 to $9
08

Old world finishes

Lime Wash Look and Plaster Finishes

Lime wash look and plaster style finishes are brushed by hand in several thin layers, so they cost more per square foot than paint. Most homeowners use them on one feature wall, a fireplace or an entry.

Typical lime wash look and plaster finishes ranges in Albuquerque
Lime wash look, per sq ft of wall$4 to $9
Feature wall$500 to $1,500

What moves the price

  • Number of layers
  • Surface prep
  • Wall height
  • Interior vs exterior
See specialty finishes
Commercial building exterior
Typical range$1.25 to $3
09

Offices, retail and multifamily

Commercial Painting

Commercial painting is bid per project, usually by wall area, with the schedule shaping the price as much as the square footage. After-hours or phased work keeps a business open while we paint.

Typical commercial painting ranges in Albuquerque
Interior, per sq ft of wall$1.25 to $3
Exterior, per sq ft of wall$1.50 to $3.50
After-hours or phased workAdded to the bid

What moves the price

  • Building height and access
  • Work hours
  • Coating specs
  • Occupied vs empty
See commercial painting

Free, written estimate

Want the real number for your home?

Ranges get you close. A free written estimate, broken out line by line, gets you the price.

Prep, step by step

How Your Written Estimate Is Built

No guesswork and no surprise add-ons. Here is what happens between your first call and the number on paper.

  1. Tape measure, pencil and a blank estimate form on a counter
    Step01

    Walk through and measure

    We look at every room or wall you want painted and measure it.

    Why it matters: Measured area, not a guess, sets the paint and labor.

  2. Drywall patch skimmed smooth beside a taping knife and mud pan
    Step02

    Check repairs

    Cracks, holes, water stains, peeling trim and stucco damage are noted and priced as their own lines.

    Why it matters: Repairs are where quotes differ most.

  3. Large painted sample boards in warm white, greige, sage and clay against a wall
    Step03

    Pick colors and finishes

    We talk through colors, sheens and products, including large samples if you want them.

    Why it matters: A color change can add a coat, so it belongs in the price.

  4. Freshly painted living room with a white ceiling and a kiva fireplace
    Step04

    Get it in writing

    You get a written estimate line by line, with a start and finish date.

    Why it matters: You see exactly what is included before you decide.

Ways to Lower Your Painting Cost

A few choices make a real difference to the final price, without cutting the prep that makes paint last.

  1. 01

    Paint rooms together

    One project with several rooms costs less per room than the same rooms painted months apart.

  2. 02

    Keep the same color

    A refresh in the same or a similar color often needs one less coat than a big change.

  3. 03

    Clear the rooms

    Moving small items and decor out before we start saves setup time on every room.

  4. 04

    Fix it before it spreads

    Small stucco cracks and peeling trim cost far less to repair now than after a monsoon season.

  5. 05

    Pick the right season

    Spring and fall book up first in Albuquerque. Asking early gives you the most dates to choose from.

  6. 06

    Compare like for like

    Ask every painter what prep, coats and surfaces are included, so the cheapest quote is not just the thinnest one.

Painting Cost FAQs

Straight answers to what Albuquerque homeowners ask us most.

Still have a question?

Ask it in the estimate form and we will answer, even if you are not ready for an estimate.

Ask Us

How much does it cost to repaint a house in Albuquerque?

A full interior repaint on a typical 1,500 to 2,000 square foot Albuquerque home often lands between $5,000 and $12,000 with ceilings, trim and doors. An exterior stucco repaint on the same home is often $3,500 to $8,500. Repairs, height and color changes move the number most.

How much does it cost to paint a room?

Walls only in an average bedroom, about 12 by 12 feet, typically run $400 to $900. Add the ceiling, baseboards, door and window trim and most rooms land between $650 and $1,400. Tall ceilings, dark to light color changes and drywall repairs push a room toward the top of the range.

What does painting cost per square foot in Albuquerque?

Interior walls typically run $2 to $4 per square foot of floor area, or $3.50 to $6 with ceilings, trim and doors. Exterior repaints are often $2 to $4 per square foot of floor area. Measured by wall area instead, most interior walls fall around $1 to $2.50 per square foot.

Is interior or exterior painting more expensive?

For the same home, a full interior with ceilings, trim and doors usually costs more than the exterior, because there are more surfaces, more cutting in and more furniture to protect. Exterior work costs more per hour of setup when it needs scaffolding, heavy stucco crack repair or an elastomeric coating.

How much does it cost to paint kitchen cabinets?

Most Albuquerque kitchens fall between $3,500 and $7,500, or roughly $100 to $200 per door and drawer front. The price depends on how many pieces there are, the condition of the current finish, a color change from dark to light and whether the cabinet boxes and an island are included.

How much does deck or fence staining cost?

Deck staining typically runs $2 to $5 per square foot of deck surface, so many decks land between $800 and $2,500. Fence staining is often $3 to $7 per linear foot for one side. Weathered gray wood that needs cleaning, sanding or board repairs sits at the higher end.

What does new construction painting cost?

New construction interior painting is often $1.75 to $3.50 per square foot of floor area, because the house is empty and walls, ceilings and trim can be sprayed in order. The finish level, the number of colors and how the work is scheduled around the builder and other trades set the final price.

Why do painting quotes vary so much?

Two quotes can cover very different work. One may include crack repair, primer, two finish coats and trim, while another covers one coat on walls only. Ask each painter what prep, how many coats, which surfaces and which paint are included. A written, line by line estimate makes quotes easy to compare.

Is your estimate free, and how fast do I get it?

Yes. We come out, look at the rooms or the exterior, measure and talk through colors, repairs and finishes with you. Then you get a free written estimate broken out line by line, with a schedule, so you know exactly what the price includes before you decide anything.

Where we work

Painting Prices Across the Albuquerque Metro

These ranges hold across Albuquerque, from the Northeast Heights and Four Hills to the North Valley, Nob Hill and the Westside, and in Rio Rancho, Corrales and the other communities around the metro.

SANDIAS2540Rio GrandeAlbuquerqueHOME BASERio RanchoCorralesBernalilloPlacitasLos LunasBelenEast MountainsSanta FeN
Edik, owner of All New Painting, an Albuquerque painting company

Since

2006

The family behind the brushes

Meet the Owner

Edik started All New Painting in 2006 with one standard: paint every home as if it were his own. Twenty years later it is still a family business, built on that same standard.

We paint interiors and exteriors, stucco, cabinets and commercial spaces, and we handle the drywall repair and prep that make paint last in the high desert.

More than 1,000 projects later, the goal has not changed: careful prep, clean lines and a home you are proud to come back to.

Family-owned since
2006
Family-owned since
Projects completed
1,000+
Projects completed
Written estimates
Free
Written estimates